Kowal Law Group Logo
[…] Jackson (1985) 40 Cal.3d 327, 331.)

And "[a]n order denying a motion for reconsideration is not independently appealable." (Mack v. All Counties Trustee Services, Inc. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 935, 937, fn. 1.)

Don't feel too badly for appellants. As in a similar recent case discussed here, all is not lost. On remand, they need simply to file a motion under Code of Civil Procedure 664 to have the court enter the default judgment against them. They should cite Yu v. Superior Court (Oct. 27, 2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 636 (discussed here), for the proposition that "Section 664 specifies that when, such as here, "the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision."”

They may then appeal from the judgment.

But with a judgment against them at that point, they will need to listen to the California Appellate Law Podcast episode on obtaining a stay pending appeal.

Tim Kowal helps trial attorneys and clients win their cases and avoid error on appeal.