The Second District Court of Appeal has the latest update in the fight over Charles Manson's estate.
[…] Before reaching the question, however, the court found a jurisdictional defect. The court concluded the order appealed was not an appealable order. "If an appealed order is not made appealable by the Probate Code, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to consider the appeal. (Katzentstein v. Chabad of Poway (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 759, 771.) Ordinarily, an appellate court must dismiss the appeal on its own motion. (Art Movers, Inc. v. Ni West, Inc. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 640, 645.)"
This is an odd finding, because Probate Code section 1303(f) expressly makes appealable orders "determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made." That seems fairly close to what was appealed here.
But that is not now the Second District saw it. "Here, the question is whether the order compelling genetic testing qualifies as one of those appealable orders."