Kowal Law Group Logo
[…] But the trial court thought differently. It granted a new trial, finding that, other than reverse engineering, the defendants had not been shown to have done anything wrongful.

Court of Appeal's Novel Reasoning Is Apparently Unsupported by Findings

The Second District Court of Appeal reversed in SoCal Diesel, Inc. v. Extrasensory Software, Inc. (D2d1 May 3, 2021) no. B290062 (non-pub.). Yes, it is true that under Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (a), “Reverse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means.” (Italics added.) That is, there has to be some other, independent act of wrongdoing. And here, there was apparently no finding of wrongdoing other than the reverse engineering. So the trial court correctly granted new trial overturning the misappropriation verdict.