Wife allowed at one point that husband should have the house, but later reneged on that too.
[…] (In re Marriage of Shimkus, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 1271.) "[A]s with any evidence, a declaration must be marked and offered and is subject to objections before admission." (Ibid.)
The Fifth District suggested the trial court might have taken judicial notice of this evidence, but did not follow the correct procedure to do so. "[I]f the matters of which it takes judicial notice are "of substantial consequence to the determination of the action," the court must follow a specific procedure. (Evid. Code, § 455.) "If the trial court ... has taken ... judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity ... before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." (Id., subd. (a).) That did not occur here. ... As a result, Kellee was not afforded a full and proper opportunity to "meet" this evidence."