Kowal Law Group Logo
[…] The court did not explain why the trial court was incorrect that Robert never acquired the real property interest from the estate. And the court did not explain why the spendthrift provisions in the trust did not prevent Robert from transferring the property.

Having only read part of the briefing (it is not available except for a charge of $0.50 per page), this observer cannot tell why the trial court was “obviously” wrong. It is safe to say the trial judge did not think she was “obviously” wrong. It is clear the defendant did not think the judge was “obviously” wrong.

Under article VI, §14 of the California Constitution, the appellate courts of this state are required to provide reasons for their rulings: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” An opinion need not be exhaustive, but “a decision directing the issuance of a peremptory writ in the first instance is a ‘judgment’ ” within the meaning of provisions of Art. VI, “and the court must set forth the grounds for such a decision.” (Lewis v.