The court then said: ““[T]here is no question that the prefiling order contemplated
[…] An order on a motion for a vexatious-litigant determination is not an appealable order under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, the appealability statute. An unpublished opinion out of the First District Court of Appeal said so earlier this year.
True, but an order declaring a person to be a vexatious litigant is the equivalent of an injunction. And injunction orders are appealable under section 904.1. So the Blizzard court held the order was appealable.
Here’s the holding to clip-and-save. First, note that the statute for determining a party to be a vexatious litigant, section 391.7, subdivision (a), authorizes the court to issue an order that “prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court ….”
The court then said: ““[T]here is no question that the prefiling order contemplated by section 391.7, subdivision (a) is an injunction.” (Luckett v.