A superior court may only review an arbitrator’s “award.” The preliminary injunction was not an “award,” so it was not reviewable.
[…] Kirk petitioned the superior court to vacate the injunction. The court dismissed the petition on grounds it lacked jurisdiction because the preliminary injunction was not an “award” under Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4.
Kirk appealed. But the Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal, holding both that the preliminary injunction was not an “award” subject to a petition to vacate, and the order dismissing the petition was not appealable for the same reason.
A superior court may only review an arbitrator’s “award.” The preliminary injunction was not an “award,” so it was not reviewable.
Section 1283.4 defines an arbitrator's “award” as a written ruling that “include[s] a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” “The issuance of an ‘award’ is what passes the torch of jurisdiction from the arbitrator to the trial court.” (Lonky v. Patel (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 831, 843 (Lonky).)