Kowal Law Group Logo
[…] So the move-out order was automatically stayed.

But the Order to Sell Real Property Is Stayed on Appeal Only Upon Posting a Bond:

But the analysis went the other way when the court moved to the part of the order requiring the sale of the residence. There is a statutory exception under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4. Section 917.4 applies to orders to sell or transfer real property, and in such cases, the appellant must post a bond to secure against waste. The statute provides “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given ....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4.)

Here, the appellant did not seek an order setting the amount of a bond, and did not post a bond. So the sale order was not stayed.

The Stipulated Order Mooted the Appeal of the Prior Orders: