Kowal Law Group Logo
[…] Why, the judge thought, should the defendants get their fees when there is still another action pending on the same dispute? So although the judge awarded (though gritted teeth, one guesses) fees to the defendants, the judge also imposed (unsolicited, it appears) a stay of enforcement of the fee award "pending resolution of all of the present matters between the parties."

Actually, the court may do impose a stay of enforcement in light of pending litigation between the parties. But in its zeal, the court went about it the wrong way.

Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5 provides that “[a] trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.” (§ 918.5, subd. (a).) “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court shall consider all of the following: [¶] (1) The likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other action. [¶] (2) The amount of the judgment of the judgment creditor as compared to the amount of the probable recovery of the judgment debtor in the action on the disputed claim. [¶] (3) The financial ability of the judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment if a judgment is rendered against the judgment creditor in the action on the disputed claim.” (§ 918.5, subd. (b).)

Here, the trial court failed to consider the factors under section 918.5. Failure to consider and apply statutory factors can constitute an abuse of discretion.