Instead, the landlord served a low-level employee at the retail store. Service was made at 5:00 p.m. the Friday before the Thanksgiving holiday. And although the landlord had been in communication with the tenant’s attorneys for over two months, the landlord never notified counsel about the complaint.
The trial court entered default judgment, and denied the defendant’s motion to set aside the default judgment.
Attorneys have a statutory duty to notify defendants of an intent to seek default. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 states the “policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”
In LaSalle, applying section 583.130, the court held that “it is now well acknowledged that an attorney has an ethical obligation to warn opposing counsel that the attorney is about to take an adversary's default.”