Subsequent Set of Written Discovery Containing Redundant Interrogatories Did Not Restart the Clock to Move to Compel:
[…] (Career Colleges, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 493.)
Propounding More than 35 Interrogatories Requires More Than a Mere Conclusion the Case Is "Complex":
The court also had a few words to say about the respondent-husbands set of 723 interrogatories: "That was too many interrogatories." Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030, subdivision (b) provides for 35 special interrogatories. A party may propound more than 35 if supplied by a declaration under section 2030.040, attesting to a permissible reason justifying the additional questions. Here, the respondent's counsel attached the standard declaration stating the additional interrogatories were necessary “because of the complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case” due to the “number of contentions ... made in the [will contest].”
The court found that showing did not support more than the 35 interrogatories allowed by statute.